OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen coum 'Cyberia Dark Rose' (Cyberia Series) (Eastern cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen coum 'Cyberia Dark Rose' (Cyberia Series)

Other names

Eastern cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose', Round-leaved cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose'

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

'Cyberia Dark Rose' _ 'Cyberia Dark Rose' is a compact, mound-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with rounded, silver-marked, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing purple-pink flowers in late winter or early spring.


Cyclamen coum 'Cyberia Dark Rose' (Cyberia Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Winter

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen coum 'Cyberia Dark Rose' (Cyberia Series) (Eastern cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid wet conditions in summer. Mulch when the leaves die down.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cyclamen coum 'Cyberia Dark Rose' (Cyberia Series)

Other names

Eastern cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose', Round-leaved cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose'

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

'Cyberia Dark Rose' _ 'Cyberia Dark Rose' is a compact, mound-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with rounded, silver-marked, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing purple-pink flowers in late winter or early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Winter

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen coum 'Cyberia Dark Rose' (Cyberia Series) (Eastern cyclamen 'Cyberia Dark Rose') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid wet conditions in summer. Mulch when the leaves die down.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel