OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Maurice Dryden' (Cyclamen 'Maurice Dryden')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Maurice Dryden'

Other names

Cyclamen 'Maurice Dryden', Cyclamen coum 'Maurice Dryden'

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

'Maurice Dryden' _ 'Maurice Dryden' is a compact, mound-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with kidney-shaped, silvery, dark green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, slender, upright, maroon stems bearing purple- or red-flushed, white flowers with twisted petals.


Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Maurice Dryden' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Green, Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Maurice Dryden' (Cyclamen 'Maurice Dryden') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid wet conditions in summer. Mulch when the leaves die down.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Maurice Dryden'

Other names

Cyclamen 'Maurice Dryden', Cyclamen coum 'Maurice Dryden'

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

'Maurice Dryden' _ 'Maurice Dryden' is a compact, mound-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with kidney-shaped, silvery, dark green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, slender, upright, maroon stems bearing purple- or red-flushed, white flowers with twisted petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Green, Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen coum subsp. coum f. coum (Pewter Group) 'Maurice Dryden' (Cyclamen 'Maurice Dryden') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid wet conditions in summer. Mulch when the leaves die down.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel