OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen hederifolium (Ivy-leaved cyclamen)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen hederifolium

Other names

Ivy-leaved cyclamen, Neapolitan cyclamen, Sowbread, Cyclamen neapolitanum

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Species

C. hederifolium - C. hederifolium is a perennial with rounded, ivy-like leaves and deep pink flowers appearing in autumn with a purple blotch at the base of each lobe.


Cyclamen hederifolium is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen hederifolium (Ivy-leaved cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cyclamen hederifolium

Other names

Ivy-leaved cyclamen, Neapolitan cyclamen, Sowbread, Cyclamen neapolitanum

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Species

C. hederifolium - C. hederifolium is a perennial with rounded, ivy-like leaves and deep pink flowers appearing in autumn with a purple blotch at the base of each lobe.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen hederifolium (Ivy-leaved cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Kev
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Gilbert Wright
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Eaton garden
Eaton garden
Botanic Jewels Design
Carradale
Carradale
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel