OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. hederifolium Silver Cloud Group (Ivy-leaved cyclamen Silver Cloud Group )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. hederifolium Silver Cloud Group

Other names

Ivy-leaved cyclamen Silver Cloud Group , Cyclamen hederifolium 'Silver Cloud', Ivy-leaf cyclamen Silver Cloud Group

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

Silver Cloud Group _ Silver Cloud Group are compact, mound-forming, tuberous perennials with heart-shaped, silver-grey leaves and, in autumn, erect stems bearing nodding, lilac-pink flowers opening before or as the leaves emerge.


Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. hederifolium Silver Cloud Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Seed must be soaked overnight prior to sowing. Sow at 16C in equal mix seed compost and sharp grit. Keep in partial shade.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. hederifolium Silver Cloud Group (Ivy-leaved cyclamen Silver Cloud Group ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 3-5cm deep from autumn to early spring in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partshade. Avoid excessive moisture when dormant in summer. Mulch in spring. In areas with prolonged frost, mulch heavily in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. hederifolium Silver Cloud Group

Other names

Ivy-leaved cyclamen Silver Cloud Group , Cyclamen hederifolium 'Silver Cloud', Ivy-leaf cyclamen Silver Cloud Group

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

Silver Cloud Group _ Silver Cloud Group are compact, mound-forming, tuberous perennials with heart-shaped, silver-grey leaves and, in autumn, erect stems bearing nodding, lilac-pink flowers opening before or as the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Seed must be soaked overnight prior to sowing. Sow at 16C in equal mix seed compost and sharp grit. Keep in partial shade.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. hederifolium Silver Cloud Group (Ivy-leaved cyclamen Silver Cloud Group ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 3-5cm deep from autumn to early spring in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partshade. Avoid excessive moisture when dormant in summer. Mulch in spring. In areas with prolonged frost, mulch heavily in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel