OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple' (Laser Synchro Series) (Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple' (Laser Synchro Series)

Other names

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple', Cyclamen persicum 'Laser Synchro Purple'

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

'Laser Synchro Purple' _ 'Laser Synchro Purple' is a tender, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with heart-shaped, silver-marbled, dark green leaves and, in winter, slender, upright stems bearing bright magenta to purple-pink flowers with reflexed, twisted petals.


Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple' (Laser Synchro Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink, Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Green, Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free except under glass.

General care

Pruning

Repot when tubers fill the container. Remove spend flower stalks regularly.

Propagation

Sow seed in darkness as soon as ripe at 12-15C. Seeds must be soaked for at least 10 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple' (Laser Synchro Series) (Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors or under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light & moderate humidity. Plant with tops of tubers just above soil surface. In growth, water moderately & feed fortnightly. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple' (Laser Synchro Series)

Other names

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple', Cyclamen persicum 'Laser Synchro Purple'

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Variety or Cultivar

'Laser Synchro Purple' _ 'Laser Synchro Purple' is a tender, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with heart-shaped, silver-marbled, dark green leaves and, in winter, slender, upright stems bearing bright magenta to purple-pink flowers with reflexed, twisted petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Green, Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free except under glass.

General care

Pruning

Repot when tubers fill the container. Remove spend flower stalks regularly.

Propagation

Sow seed in darkness as soon as ripe at 12-15C. Seeds must be soaked for at least 10 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple' (Laser Synchro Series) (Cyclamen 'Laser Synchro Purple') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors or under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light & moderate humidity. Plant with tops of tubers just above soil surface. In growth, water moderately & feed fortnightly. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel