OK
In progress indicator

Cyclanthera pedata (Achocha)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclanthera pedata

Other names

Achocha, Lady's slipper, Slipper gourd, Wild cucumber, Achokcha, Caihua, Caygua, Cayua , Korila

Genus

Cyclanthera Cyclanthera

Species

C. pedata - C. pedata is vigorous, tender, annual climber with divided, mid-green leaves, small, pale green flowes in summer and small, edible, white to pale green, edible pods in late summer.


Cyclanthera pedata is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclanthera pedata (Achocha) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

In the UK, best started indoors a few weeks before the last frost. Move outdoors once danger of frost has passed. May be planted in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered location. Provide support and water in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyclanthera pedata

Other names

Achocha, Lady's slipper, Slipper gourd, Wild cucumber, Achokcha, Caihua, Caygua, Cayua , Korila

Genus

Cyclanthera Cyclanthera

Species

C. pedata - C. pedata is vigorous, tender, annual climber with divided, mid-green leaves, small, pale green flowes in summer and small, edible, white to pale green, edible pods in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclanthera pedata (Achocha) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

In the UK, best started indoors a few weeks before the last frost. Move outdoors once danger of frost has passed. May be planted in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered location. Provide support and water in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cyclanthera pedata (Achocha)

Cyclanthera pedata (Achocha)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel