OK
In progress indicator

Cycnogeton procerum (Water ribbons)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cycnogeton procerum

Other names

Water ribbons, Nareli, Polango, Triglochin procera, Triglochin procerum

Genus

Cycnogeton Cycnogeton

Species

C. procerum - C. procerum is a vigorous, variable, rhizomatous, aquatic perennial with upright or floating, strap-shaped, fleshy, bright green leaves and erect scapes bearing dense, spike-like racemes of tiny, greenish-white flowers in spring and summer.


Cycnogeton procerum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested. Tubers are edible.

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Stand pots in 2cm of water. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cycnogeton procerum (Water ribbons) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in preferably neutral to acid, wet soil in or in still or slow-flowing water up to 2 metres deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cycnogeton procerum

Other names

Water ribbons, Nareli, Polango, Triglochin procera, Triglochin procerum

Genus

Cycnogeton Cycnogeton

Species

C. procerum - C. procerum is a vigorous, variable, rhizomatous, aquatic perennial with upright or floating, strap-shaped, fleshy, bright green leaves and erect scapes bearing dense, spike-like racemes of tiny, greenish-white flowers in spring and summer.

Native to

Australia, Tasmania

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested. Tubers are edible.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Stand pots in 2cm of water. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cycnogeton procerum (Water ribbons) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in preferably neutral to acid, wet soil in or in still or slow-flowing water up to 2 metres deep.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel