OK
In progress indicator

Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold' (Quince 'Serbian Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold'

Other names

Quince 'Serbian Gold', Cydonia oblonga 'Leschovach', Cydonia oblonga 'Leskovak', Cydonia oblonga 'Leskovacz'

Genus

Cydonia Cydonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Serbian Gold' _ 'Serbian Gold' is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, dark green leaves, grey-downy beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Solitary, white to pale pink flowers bloom from the leaf axils in mid- to late spring, followed by large, fragrant, rounded, golden-yellow, edible fruit ready for harvest in early to mid-autumn.


Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broad-crowned, Rounded

Flower

White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite

Diseases

No particular resistance or susceptibility to diseases.

Brown rot on fruits , Fireblight , Powdery mildew Brown rot on fruits , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Suitable for all training forms. For the first 3-4 winters, prune to establish a framework of fruiting spurs. Keep the centre open. Thereafter, prune lightly in winter, removing no more than 1/4 of the oldest branches.

Propagation

Trees are self-fertile.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold' (Quince 'Serbian Gold') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Though tolerates a range of soil conditions, prefers deep, fertile, moist but well-drained to moisture retentive soil (except waterlogged) in a warm, sheltered, sunny spot. Fertilise in late winter. Water regularly through dry periods. Self-fertile

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold'

Other names

Quince 'Serbian Gold', Cydonia oblonga 'Leschovach', Cydonia oblonga 'Leskovak', Cydonia oblonga 'Leskovacz'

Genus

Cydonia Cydonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Serbian Gold' _ 'Serbian Gold' is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, dark green leaves, grey-downy beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Solitary, white to pale pink flowers bloom from the leaf axils in mid- to late spring, followed by large, fragrant, rounded, golden-yellow, edible fruit ready for harvest in early to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broad-crowned, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite

Diseases

No particular resistance or susceptibility to diseases.

Specific diseases

Brown rot on fruits , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Suitable for all training forms. For the first 3-4 winters, prune to establish a framework of fruiting spurs. Keep the centre open. Thereafter, prune lightly in winter, removing no more than 1/4 of the oldest branches.

Propagation

Trees are self-fertile.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold' (Quince 'Serbian Gold') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Though tolerates a range of soil conditions, prefers deep, fertile, moist but well-drained to moisture retentive soil (except waterlogged) in a warm, sheltered, sunny spot. Fertilise in late winter. Water regularly through dry periods. Self-fertile

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cydonia oblonga

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel