OK
In progress indicator

Cymbalaria muralis (Ivy-leaf toadflax)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cymbalaria muralis

Other names

Coliseum-Ivy , Kenilworth-Ivy, Wandering-Sailor, Mother-Of-Thousands, Oxford-Ivy, Pennywort, Ivy-leaf toadflax, Linaria cymbalaria

Genus

Cymbalaria Cymbalaria

Species

C. muralis - C. muralis is a short-lived, trailing perennial with hairy, lobed, mid-green leaves and spurred, purple, light blue and white flowers from late spring into autumn.


Cymbalaria muralis is: Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Spreading

Flower

White, Violet in Spring; Violet, White in Summer; White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cymbalaria muralis (Ivy-leaf toadflax) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 1.8m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in any soil as long as it does not dry out and is shaded. Good for growing in walls and in rockeries. Will happily self-seed, so can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cymbalaria muralis

Other names

Coliseum-Ivy , Kenilworth-Ivy, Wandering-Sailor, Mother-Of-Thousands, Oxford-Ivy, Pennywort, Ivy-leaf toadflax, Linaria cymbalaria

Genus

Cymbalaria Cymbalaria

Species

C. muralis - C. muralis is a short-lived, trailing perennial with hairy, lobed, mid-green leaves and spurred, purple, light blue and white flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Violet in Spring; Violet, White in Summer; White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cymbalaria muralis (Ivy-leaf toadflax) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 1.8m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in any soil as long as it does not dry out and is shaded. Good for growing in walls and in rockeries. Will happily self-seed, so can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cymbalaria muralis

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The MEDITE SMARTPLY Building the Future Garden

This garden is a celebration of the brand’s commitment to sustainability, longevity and wellness; for people and the planet and is designed by multi award-winning garden designer Sarah Eberle… read more

The Brewin Dolphin Garden

A show garden that has been designed to showcase how a former 1900s industrial brownfield site can be transformed with the tenets of sustainability at its heart. With thousands of new homes set to be… read more

Sanctuary Gardens: Bible Society - The Psalm 23 Garden

Sarah Eberle’s Psalm 23 Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show is set to spearhead a campaign to see the creation of community gardens around the country as we emerge from the pandemic. read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel