OK
In progress indicator

Cymbalaria pallida 'Alba' (White Italian toadflax)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cymbalaria pallida 'Alba'

Other names

White Italian toadflax, Italian toadflax 'Albiflora', Linaria pallida 'Albiflora'

Genus

Cymbalaria Cymbalaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a mat-forming to trailing, herbaceous perennial with kidney-shaped, scalloped, , hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, spurred, two-lipped, white flowers with yellow throats.


Cymbalaria pallida 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cymbalaria pallida 'Alba' (White Italian toadflax) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in any soil as long as it does not dry out and is shaded. Good for growing in walls and in rockeries. Will happily self-seed, so can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cymbalaria pallida 'Alba'

Other names

White Italian toadflax, Italian toadflax 'Albiflora', Linaria pallida 'Albiflora'

Genus

Cymbalaria Cymbalaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a mat-forming to trailing, herbaceous perennial with kidney-shaped, scalloped, , hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, spurred, two-lipped, white flowers with yellow throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cymbalaria pallida 'Alba' (White Italian toadflax) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in any soil as long as it does not dry out and is shaded. Good for growing in walls and in rockeries. Will happily self-seed, so can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel