OK
In progress indicator

Cymbidium (any species or variety) (Boat orchid (any variety))

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cymbidium (any species or variety)

Other names

Boat orchid (any variety), Cymbidium Mix , Cymbidium Mixed

Genus

Cymbidium Cymbidium

Variety or Cultivar

Cymbidium (any species or variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Cymbidium (Boat orchid), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Cymbidium (any species or variety) are tender, clump-forming, epiphytic orchids with ovoid pseudobulbs, linear to strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, from winter into spring, erect stems bearing racemes of showy flowers in a variety of colours.


Cymbidium (any species or variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pink, Orange, Yellow, Green, White, Red, Purple in Spring; Orange, Yellow, Green, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Divide in early to mid-spring when outgrowing pot.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cymbidium (any species or variety) (Boat orchid (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in orchid compost between 10ºC - 24ºC in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately, mist 1-2 times daily, and feed every third watering. Place in full light in winter & water sparingly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cymbidium (any species or variety)

Other names

Boat orchid (any variety), Cymbidium Mix , Cymbidium Mixed

Genus

Cymbidium Cymbidium

Variety or Cultivar

Cymbidium (any species or variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Cymbidium (Boat orchid), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Cymbidium (any species or variety) are tender, clump-forming, epiphytic orchids with ovoid pseudobulbs, linear to strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, from winter into spring, erect stems bearing racemes of showy flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pink, Orange, Yellow, Green, White, Red, Purple in Spring; Orange, Yellow, Green, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Divide in early to mid-spring when outgrowing pot.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cymbidium (any species or variety) (Boat orchid (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in orchid compost between 10ºC - 24ºC in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately, mist 1-2 times daily, and feed every third watering. Place in full light in winter & water sparingly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel