OK
In progress indicator

Cymbopogon citratus (Lemon grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cymbopogon citratus

Other names

Lemon grass, Serai, Squinant

Genus

Cymbopogon Cymbopogon

Species

C. citratus - C. citratus is a tender, densely tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass, often grown as an annual, with hollow, cane-like stems bearing arching or erect, linear, lemon-scented, light blue-green leaves. Loose, branching flower panicles in late summer and early autumn are rarely produced.


Cymbopogon citratus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fresh citrus fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in summer

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cymbopogon citratus (Lemon grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Best grown in warm, humid climates in sun in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Outside tropical areas, requires a protected, sunny position to grow - such as a conservatory or greenhouse. Water well. Protect over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cymbopogon citratus

Other names

Lemon grass, Serai, Squinant

Genus

Cymbopogon Cymbopogon

Species

C. citratus - C. citratus is a tender, densely tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass, often grown as an annual, with hollow, cane-like stems bearing arching or erect, linear, lemon-scented, light blue-green leaves. Loose, branching flower panicles in late summer and early autumn are rarely produced.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fresh citrus fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in summer

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cymbopogon citratus (Lemon grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Best grown in warm, humid climates in sun in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Outside tropical areas, requires a protected, sunny position to grow - such as a conservatory or greenhouse. Water well. Protect over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel