OK
In progress indicator

Cymbopogon flexuosus (Malabar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cymbopogon flexuosus

Other names

East-Indian lemongrass, Malabar, Lemon grass

Genus

Cymbopogon Cymbopogon

Species

C. flexuosus - C. flexuosus is a tall, tender, citrus-scented perennial grass widely used as an herb in Asian cooking.


Cymbopogon flexuosus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fresh citrus fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cymbopogon flexuosus (Malabar) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, humid climate in full sun in fertile soil with good drainage. Outside tropical areas, lemon grass needs a protected, sunny position to grow - such as a conservatory or greenhouse. Water well. Protect over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cymbopogon flexuosus

Other names

East-Indian lemongrass, Malabar, Lemon grass

Genus

Cymbopogon Cymbopogon

Species

C. flexuosus - C. flexuosus is a tall, tender, citrus-scented perennial grass widely used as an herb in Asian cooking.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fresh citrus fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cymbopogon flexuosus (Malabar) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, humid climate in full sun in fertile soil with good drainage. Outside tropical areas, lemon grass needs a protected, sunny position to grow - such as a conservatory or greenhouse. Water well. Protect over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ScillyGardener
My Garden
My Garden
LizzieBG

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel