OK
In progress indicator

Cynara cardunculus (Cardoon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus

Other names

Cardoon, Prickly artichoke, Globe artichoke

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Species

C. cardunculus - C. cardunculus is a perennial with silvery, thistle-like foliage and tall flower stems are topped by fat thistle-like buds which resemble small globe artichokes in summer.


Cynara cardunculus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Cardoon) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus

Other names

Cardoon, Prickly artichoke, Globe artichoke

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Species

C. cardunculus - C. cardunculus is a perennial with silvery, thistle-like foliage and tall flower stems are topped by fat thistle-like buds which resemble small globe artichokes in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Cardoon) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Yellowing leaves

I feed my Cynara botH a liquid seaweed feed and also a top dressing however most leaves are showing severe yellowing. I thought it must be due to a trace element deficiency which is odd as the soil… read more

Cynara cardunculus

Once, the leaf-stalks and young shoots were blanched and eaten like celery in salads, soups and stews. Like other members of the thistle family, it is much visited by a variety of insects. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cynara cardunculus (Cardoon)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Debbie Burt
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My garden
My garden
Amanda
Various Gardens
Various Gardens
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 23 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel