OK
In progress indicator

Cynara cardunculus 'Imperial Star' (Cardoon 'Imperial Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus 'Imperial Star'

Other names

Cardoon 'Imperial Star', Globe artichoke 'Imperial Star', Prickly artichoke 'Imperial Star'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperial Star' _ 'Imperial Star' is a vigorous, compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.


Cynara cardunculus 'Imperial Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus 'Imperial Star' (Cardoon 'Imperial Star') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus 'Imperial Star'

Other names

Cardoon 'Imperial Star', Globe artichoke 'Imperial Star', Prickly artichoke 'Imperial Star'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperial Star' _ 'Imperial Star' is a vigorous, compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus 'Imperial Star' (Cardoon 'Imperial Star') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Ian Betteridge
My Garden
My Garden
Allyson Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel