OK
In progress indicator

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Laon' (Cardoon 'Gros Vert de Laon' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Laon'

Other names

Globe artichoke 'Gros Vert de Lâon' , Prickly artichoke 'Gros Vert de Lâon' , Cardoon 'Gros Vert de Laon' , Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Lâon'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Gros Vert de Laon' _ 'Gros Vert de Laon' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.


Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Laon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Laon' (Cardoon 'Gros Vert de Laon' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Laon'

Other names

Globe artichoke 'Gros Vert de Lâon' , Prickly artichoke 'Gros Vert de Lâon' , Cardoon 'Gros Vert de Laon' , Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Lâon'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Gros Vert de Laon' _ 'Gros Vert de Laon' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Gros Vert de Laon' (Cardoon 'Gros Vert de Laon' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel