OK
In progress indicator

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Romanesco' (Cardoon 'Romanesco')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Romanesco'

Other names

Cardoon 'Romanesco', Globe artichoke 'Romanesco', Cynara scolymus 'Romanesco'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Romanesco' _ 'Romanesco' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, purple to purple-flushed, grey-green flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.


Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Romanesco' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

To grow for foliage only, remove flower stems as they emerge in summer. After first harvest, cut to the ground to encourage a second crop. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow indoors from late winter to early summer. Direct sow in midsummer. Garden-collected seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Romanesco' (Cardoon 'Romanesco') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with protection from strong winds. Water regularly in dry periods. Mulch in autumn once cut back. Harvest of buds depends upon when seed was sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Romanesco'

Other names

Cardoon 'Romanesco', Globe artichoke 'Romanesco', Cynara scolymus 'Romanesco'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Romanesco' _ 'Romanesco' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, purple to purple-flushed, grey-green flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

To grow for foliage only, remove flower stems as they emerge in summer. After first harvest, cut to the ground to encourage a second crop. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow indoors from late winter to early summer. Direct sow in midsummer. Garden-collected seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Romanesco' (Cardoon 'Romanesco') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with protection from strong winds. Water regularly in dry periods. Mulch in autumn once cut back. Harvest of buds depends upon when seed was sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel