OK
In progress indicator

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violet de Provence' (Cardoon 'Violet de Provence')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violet de Provence'

Other names

Cardoon 'Violet de Provence', Globe artichoke 'Violet de Provence', Prickly artichoke 'Violet de Provence'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Violet de Provence' _ 'Violet de Provence' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, purple flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.


Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violet de Provence' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer. After first harvest, cut to the ground to encourage a second crop.

Propagation

Sow indoors from late winter to early summer. Direct sow in midsummer. Garden-collected seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violet de Provence' (Cardoon 'Violet de Provence') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant. Harvest of buds depends upon when seed was sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violet de Provence'

Other names

Cardoon 'Violet de Provence', Globe artichoke 'Violet de Provence', Prickly artichoke 'Violet de Provence'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Violet de Provence' _ 'Violet de Provence' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with pinnatifid, nearly spineless, silvery-grey leaves and globe-shaped, edible, purple flower buds opening to purple, thistle-like flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

If you want this plant only for its foliage, cut down flower stems as they emerge in summer. After first harvest, cut to the ground to encourage a second crop.

Propagation

Sow indoors from late winter to early summer. Direct sow in midsummer. Garden-collected seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violet de Provence' (Cardoon 'Violet de Provence') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun and protect from strong winds. In very cold winters, apply a dry mulch around the plant. Harvest of buds depends upon when seed was sown.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel