OK
In progress indicator

Cyperus gymnocaulos (Spiny flat sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyperus gymnocaulos

Other names

Spiny flat sedge, Spiny flatsedge, Cyperus vaginatus, Stiff-leaf rush, Cyperus vaginatus subsp. gymnocaulos, Cyperus vaginatus var. gymnocaulos, Spiny sedge

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. gymnocaulos - C. gymnocaulos is a dense, clump-forming, tender perennial with upright stems bearing pale brown to reddish-brown flower spikelets with rigid, narrow, curved, spiny-tipped bracts. Leaves are reduced to thin sheaths at the base of the stems.


Cyperus gymnocaulos is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-brown, Reddish-brown in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead leaves in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 22C in when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyperus gymnocaulos (Spiny flat sedge) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Waterside, Low Maintenance, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist or wet soil in sun. Tolerates shadier sites, saline conditions, and drier conditions in summer. Usually flowers throughout the year. Stems were traditionally used to make baskets and fishing nets.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyperus gymnocaulos

Other names

Spiny flat sedge, Spiny flatsedge, Cyperus vaginatus, Stiff-leaf rush, Cyperus vaginatus subsp. gymnocaulos, Cyperus vaginatus var. gymnocaulos, Spiny sedge

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. gymnocaulos - C. gymnocaulos is a dense, clump-forming, tender perennial with upright stems bearing pale brown to reddish-brown flower spikelets with rigid, narrow, curved, spiny-tipped bracts. Leaves are reduced to thin sheaths at the base of the stems.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Reddish-brown in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead leaves in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 22C in when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyperus gymnocaulos (Spiny flat sedge) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Waterside, Low Maintenance, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist or wet soil in sun. Tolerates shadier sites, saline conditions, and drier conditions in summer. Usually flowers throughout the year. Stems were traditionally used to make baskets and fishing nets.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel