OK
In progress indicator

Cyperus haspan (Dwarf sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyperus haspan

Other names

Dwarf sedge, Haspan flat sedge, Sharp edge sedge

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. haspan - C. haspan is a tender, rhizomatous, tufted, short-lived perennial or annual with upright, three-angled, green stems and umbels, of tiny, inconspicuous, green to brown flowers in summer.


Cyperus haspan is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect

Flower

Green, Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead stalks in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyperus haspan (Dwarf sedge) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

In warm areas, plant in moist soil or in water up to 20cm. In ponds, plant in a basket as it may be invasive. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Stand containers in trays of water. Feed monthly in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyperus haspan

Other names

Dwarf sedge, Haspan flat sedge, Sharp edge sedge

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. haspan - C. haspan is a tender, rhizomatous, tufted, short-lived perennial or annual with upright, three-angled, green stems and umbels, of tiny, inconspicuous, green to brown flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Green, Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead stalks in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyperus haspan (Dwarf sedge) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

In warm areas, plant in moist soil or in water up to 20cm. In ponds, plant in a basket as it may be invasive. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Stand containers in trays of water. Feed monthly in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel