OK
In progress indicator

Cyperus involucratus (Umbrella plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyperus involucratus

Other names

Umbrella plant, Umbrella grass, Cyperus alternifolius , Cyperus flabelliformis , Cyperus involucratus 'Flabelliformis' , Umbrella sedge , Dwarf papyrus grass

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. involucratus - C. involucratus is a tender, clump-forming, tufted, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, three-angled, dark green stems ending in a whorl of dark green, grass-like bracts. Tiny clusters of insignificant, yellow-green flowers bloom in summer.


Cyperus involucratus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyperus involucratus (Umbrella plant) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or in pool margins up to a depth of 30cm. When growing in a pool, plant in a basket as it may be invasive.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyperus involucratus

Other names

Umbrella plant, Umbrella grass, Cyperus alternifolius , Cyperus flabelliformis , Cyperus involucratus 'Flabelliformis' , Umbrella sedge , Dwarf papyrus grass

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. involucratus - C. involucratus is a tender, clump-forming, tufted, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, three-angled, dark green stems ending in a whorl of dark green, grass-like bracts. Tiny clusters of insignificant, yellow-green flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyperus involucratus (Umbrella plant) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or in pool margins up to a depth of 30cm. When growing in a pool, plant in a basket as it may be invasive.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

C. alternifolius (2017)

(13/03/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jules webb
My Garden
My Garden
Julia Phillips
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel