OK
In progress indicator

Cyperus longus (Sweet galingale)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyperus longus

Other names

Sweet galingale, Cypress root, Galingale, Long cyperus, Sweet cyperus, Sweet cypress

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. longus - C. longus is a perennial suitable for growing in ponds and bog gardens. It is a vigorous grower with arching, tough, grass-like leaves and spiky, red-brown flowers in late summer.


Cyperus longus is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyperus longus (Sweet galingale) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or in pool margins up to a depth of 30cm. When growing in a pool, plant in a basket as it may be invasive.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyperus longus

Other names

Sweet galingale, Cypress root, Galingale, Long cyperus, Sweet cyperus, Sweet cypress

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. longus - C. longus is a perennial suitable for growing in ponds and bog gardens. It is a vigorous grower with arching, tough, grass-like leaves and spiky, red-brown flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyperus longus (Sweet galingale) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or in pool margins up to a depth of 30cm. When growing in a pool, plant in a basket as it may be invasive.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Fragrant rhizomes

This plant is used by Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins in their Perfume Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. They say 'A sedge whose rhizomes have violet like fragrance and historically much used… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cyperus longus (Sweet galingale)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Trailfinders Australian Garden presented by Flemings - Best in Show 2013

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel