OK
In progress indicator

Cyperus papyrus (Egyptian papyrus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyperus papyrus

Other names

Papyrus, Bulrushes, Egyptian papyrus

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. papyrus - C. papyrus is a tender perennial suitable for growing in ponds and bog gardens. It forms hollow, upright, long green stalks that are topped with tufts of fine, green grass-like foliage.


Cyperus papyrus is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyperus papyrus (Egyptian papyrus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or in pool margins up to a depth of 30cm. When growing in a pool, plant in a basket as it may be invasive.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyperus papyrus

Other names

Papyrus, Bulrushes, Egyptian papyrus

Genus

Cyperus Cyperus

Species

C. papyrus - C. papyrus is a tender perennial suitable for growing in ponds and bog gardens. It forms hollow, upright, long green stalks that are topped with tufts of fine, green grass-like foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyperus papyrus (Egyptian papyrus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil or in pool margins up to a depth of 30cm. When growing in a pool, plant in a basket as it may be invasive.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cyperus papyrus

I have tjese in a pot right now but they appear cramped. If I plant them in the ground will they spread all over like bamboo? I dont want that. Also, what size pot is adequate for my papyrus and… read more

cyperus papyrus

I have my papyrus in a large pot which stands in a plastic saucer that I keep topped up with water. All the foliage died down at the end of last year and I can't see any new growth yet. Do you think… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cyperus papyrus (Egyptian papyrus)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel