OK
In progress indicator

Cypripedium (any species or variety) (Lady's slipper orchid (any species or variety))

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cypripedium (any species or variety)

Other names

Lady's slipper orchid (any species or variety), Indian shoe (any species or variety), Moccasin flower (any species or variety), Slipper orchid (any species or variety), Venus' slipper (any species or variety), Venus' shoe (any species or variety)

Genus

Cypripedium Cypripedium

Variety or Cultivar

Cypripedium (any species or variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Cypripedium (Lady's slipper orchid), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Cypripedium (any species or variety) are upright, clump-forming, deciduous orchids with ovate to elliptic, veined, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, flowers with striped or solid upper petals and a pouch-like lower petal.


Cypripedium (any species or variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Maroon, Yellow, Brown, White, Reddish-purple, Reddish pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back once the leaves have completely died down in autumn.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring and replant immediately. Replant each division with soil from the rootball, which contains beneficial fungi.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cypripedium (any species or variety) (Lady's slipper orchid (any species or variety)) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Tolerates alkaline conditions. Mulch annually in winter with leaf mould.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cypripedium (any species or variety)

Other names

Lady's slipper orchid (any species or variety), Indian shoe (any species or variety), Moccasin flower (any species or variety), Slipper orchid (any species or variety), Venus' slipper (any species or variety), Venus' shoe (any species or variety)

Genus

Cypripedium Cypripedium

Variety or Cultivar

Cypripedium (any species or variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Cypripedium (Lady's slipper orchid), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Cypripedium (any species or variety) are upright, clump-forming, deciduous orchids with ovate to elliptic, veined, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, flowers with striped or solid upper petals and a pouch-like lower petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Yellow, Brown, White, Reddish-purple, Reddish pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back once the leaves have completely died down in autumn.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring and replant immediately. Replant each division with soil from the rootball, which contains beneficial fungi.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cypripedium (any species or variety) (Lady's slipper orchid (any species or variety)) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Tolerates alkaline conditions. Mulch annually in winter with leaf mould.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel