OK
In progress indicator

Cypripedium parviflorum var.makasin (Small yellow lady's slipper)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cypripedium parviflorum var.makasin

Other names

Small yellow lady's slipper, Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum, Lesser yellow lady's slipper, Cypripedium pubescens var. makasin , Northern small yellow lady's slipper

Genus

Cypripedium Cypripedium

Species

C. parviflorum var. makasin - C. parviflorum var. makasin is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with ovate to elliptic, bright green leaves and, in summer, purple-brown to red-brown flowers with prominent, yellow lips.


Cypripedium parviflorum var.makasin is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Yellow, Purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring and replant immediately. Replant each division with soil from the rootball, which contains beneficial fungi.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cypripedium parviflorum var.makasin (Small yellow lady's slipper) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Mulch annually with leaf mould. In pots, grow in equal parts loam-based compost, grit and humus-rich compos

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cypripedium parviflorum var.makasin

Other names

Small yellow lady's slipper, Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum, Lesser yellow lady's slipper, Cypripedium pubescens var. makasin , Northern small yellow lady's slipper

Genus

Cypripedium Cypripedium

Species

C. parviflorum var. makasin - C. parviflorum var. makasin is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with ovate to elliptic, bright green leaves and, in summer, purple-brown to red-brown flowers with prominent, yellow lips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring and replant immediately. Replant each division with soil from the rootball, which contains beneficial fungi.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cypripedium parviflorum var.makasin (Small yellow lady's slipper) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Mulch annually with leaf mould. In pots, grow in equal parts loam-based compost, grit and humus-rich compos

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel