OK
In progress indicator

Cyrtanthus elatus (Scarborough lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyrtanthus elatus

Other names

Scarborough lily , George lily , Knysna lily, Berglelie, Cyrtanthus speciosus, Cyrtanthus purpureus, Vallota speciosa

Genus

Cyrtanthus Cyrtanthus

Species

C. elatus - C. elatus is a tender, clump-forming, bulbous, deciduous perennial with strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of open funnel-shaped, scarlet flowers in summer.


Cyrtanthus elatus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Faintly sweet smelling in spring during flowering period

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Separate offsets in early spring. Sow seed at 13-18C when ripe,

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyrtanthus elatus (Scarborough lily ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant twice the bulb's height in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a deep, thick, dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand and leaf mould in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth and feed with a liquid fertilizer every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cyrtanthus elatus

Other names

Scarborough lily , George lily , Knysna lily, Berglelie, Cyrtanthus speciosus, Cyrtanthus purpureus, Vallota speciosa

Genus

Cyrtanthus Cyrtanthus

Species

C. elatus - C. elatus is a tender, clump-forming, bulbous, deciduous perennial with strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of open funnel-shaped, scarlet flowers in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Faintly sweet smelling in spring during flowering period

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Separate offsets in early spring. Sow seed at 13-18C when ripe,

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyrtanthus elatus (Scarborough lily ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant twice the bulb's height in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, lift and overwinter in a container in a cool dry site or protect with a deep, thick, dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand and leaf mould in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth and feed with a liquid fertilizer every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel