OK
In progress indicator

Cyrtomium falcatum (Holly fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyrtomium falcatum

Other names

Holly fern, Japanese holly fern, Fishtail fern, House holly fern , Phanerophlebia falcata, Polystichum falcatum , Japanese netvein hollyfern

Genus

Cyrtomium Cyrtomium

Species

C. falcatum - C. falcatum is a tender to half-hardy, evergreen or semi-evergreen fern with glossy, spreading, dark green frond with thick, leathery, holly-like pinnae.


Cyrtomium falcatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyrtomium falcatum (Holly fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist but well-drained, lightly shaded site. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Protect overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyrtomium falcatum

Other names

Holly fern, Japanese holly fern, Fishtail fern, House holly fern , Phanerophlebia falcata, Polystichum falcatum , Japanese netvein hollyfern

Genus

Cyrtomium Cyrtomium

Species

C. falcatum - C. falcatum is a tender to half-hardy, evergreen or semi-evergreen fern with glossy, spreading, dark green frond with thick, leathery, holly-like pinnae.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyrtomium falcatum (Holly fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist but well-drained, lightly shaded site. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Protect overwinter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Mother's Day border in the home garden 2016

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

moving ferns

I want to move my ferns to my woodland garden from their current location. Can I do this in the autumn? do I cut them back first and then move? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cyrtomium falcatum (Holly fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC

By garden designer Chris Beardshaw. This garden reflects the Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children and aims to raise awareness of the NSPCC, the… read more

Planting for a Spring flowering shady border

Garden designer Judi Samuels provides a Spring flowering border plan for a shady border. This planting is suitable for free draining soil. read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel