OK
In progress indicator

Cyrtomium fortunei (Fortune's cyrtomium)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyrtomium fortunei

Other names

Fortune's cyrtomium, Hardy Japanese holly fern

Genus

Cyrtomium Cyrtomium

Species

C. fortunei - C. fortunei is an upright evergreen fern, with pale-green, broad, smooth fronds that do not look like a fern.


Cyrtomium fortunei is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or frost-damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation

Sow spores at 16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyrtomium fortunei (Fortune's cyrtomium) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Protect with a deep winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyrtomium fortunei

Other names

Fortune's cyrtomium, Hardy Japanese holly fern

Genus

Cyrtomium Cyrtomium

Species

C. fortunei - C. fortunei is an upright evergreen fern, with pale-green, broad, smooth fronds that do not look like a fern.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or frost-damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation

Sow spores at 16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyrtomium fortunei (Fortune's cyrtomium) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Protect with a deep winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Elements Mystique Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. Inspired by the work of Belgian sculptor William Roobrouck, Elements Garden Design have sought to showcase the artists's latest statement peice; a 2.5 metre… read more

Laced with Hope Garden

By Kent-based garden designer Laura Anstiss. The garden gives an insight into the emotions felt by a child diagnosed with cancer, taking their own steps on the challenging journey through treatment. read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel