OK
In progress indicator

Cystopteris fragilis (Brittle bladder fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cystopteris fragilis

Other names

Brittle bladder fern, Brittle fern, Fragile fern, Aspidium fragile, Cyathea fragilis, Cyclopteris fragilis, Aspidium viridulum, Aspidium dentatum

Genus

Cystopteris Cystopteris

Species

C. fragilis - C. fragilis is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous fern with erect rhizomes bearing lance-shaped, bi- or tripinnate, grey-green fronds with pointed frond tips.


Cystopteris fragilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow spores at 16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cystopteris fragilis (Brittle bladder fern) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Woodland, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Prefers slightly acid soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate up to four hours of full sun per day. Will die back early in dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cystopteris fragilis

Other names

Brittle bladder fern, Brittle fern, Fragile fern, Aspidium fragile, Cyathea fragilis, Cyclopteris fragilis, Aspidium viridulum, Aspidium dentatum

Genus

Cystopteris Cystopteris

Species

C. fragilis - C. fragilis is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous fern with erect rhizomes bearing lance-shaped, bi- or tripinnate, grey-green fronds with pointed frond tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Sow spores at 16C in late summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cystopteris fragilis (Brittle bladder fern) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Woodland, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Prefers slightly acid soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate up to four hours of full sun per day. Will die back early in dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel