OK
In progress indicator

Cystopteris protrusa (Lowland fragile fern)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cystopteris protrusa

Other names

Lowland fragile fern, Fragile fern, Lowland bladderfern, Lowland brittle fern, Cystopteris fragilis var. protrusa

Genus

Cystopteris Cystopteris

Species

C. protrusa - C. protrusa is a clump-forming, deciduous fern with lance-shaped, erect to arching, bipinnate to tripinnate fronds with brittle central stems and rounded, shallowly lobed pinnae.


Cystopteris protrusa is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cystopteris protrusa (Lowland fragile fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in humus-rich, consistently moist soil, neutral to alkaline soil in partial to full shade. Fronds will turn brown in dry soil. Protect from strong winds. Tends to go dormant by mid- to late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cystopteris protrusa

Other names

Lowland fragile fern, Fragile fern, Lowland bladderfern, Lowland brittle fern, Cystopteris fragilis var. protrusa

Genus

Cystopteris Cystopteris

Species

C. protrusa - C. protrusa is a clump-forming, deciduous fern with lance-shaped, erect to arching, bipinnate to tripinnate fronds with brittle central stems and rounded, shallowly lobed pinnae.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cystopteris protrusa (Lowland fragile fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in humus-rich, consistently moist soil, neutral to alkaline soil in partial to full shade. Fronds will turn brown in dry soil. Protect from strong winds. Tends to go dormant by mid- to late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel