OK
In progress indicator

Cytisus battandieri (Moroccan broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cytisus battandieri

Other names

Moroccan broom, Pineapple broom, Argyrocytisus battandieri

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Species

C. battandieri - C. battandieri is a medium, rounded deciduous shrub. The trifoliate leaves are very silky when young. The yellow flowers grow in erect clusters and are pineapple scented.


Cytisus battandieri is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are pineapple scented.

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3. Do not cut into old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cytisus battandieri (Moroccan broom) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows in any well-drained soil (will also tolerate poor acidic soils) in full sun. Dislikes transplanting once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cytisus battandieri

Other names

Moroccan broom, Pineapple broom, Argyrocytisus battandieri

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Species

C. battandieri - C. battandieri is a medium, rounded deciduous shrub. The trifoliate leaves are very silky when young. The yellow flowers grow in erect clusters and are pineapple scented.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are pineapple scented.

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3. Do not cut into old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cytisus battandieri (Moroccan broom) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows in any well-drained soil (will also tolerate poor acidic soils) in full sun. Dislikes transplanting once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eaten leaves

I planted a newly bought 3 feet high Moroccan Broom in my sunny garden 3 weeks ago and all the leaves have been munched apart from a handful at the top of it. I have been spraying it with insecticide… read more

Moroccan Broom

Can anyone tell me in detail how to go about taking a cutting from my Moroccan Broom read more

pruning

Can any body give me advise on when and how much to prune read more

There are 5 active discussions about Cytisus battandieri (Moroccan broom)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel