OK
In progress indicator

Cytisus multiflorus (White Spanish broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cytisus multiflorus

Other names

White Spanish broom, Portugal laburnum, White broom, Cytisus albus

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Species

C. multiflorus - C. multiflorus is a mid-sized, upright deciduous shrub that bears a profusion of white flowers in late spring to early summer.


Cytisus multiflorus is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites Gall mites

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Do not cut into old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cytisus multiflorus (White Spanish broom) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun. May become chlorotic on shallow, chalky soils. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cytisus multiflorus

Other names

White Spanish broom, Portugal laburnum, White broom, Cytisus albus

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Species

C. multiflorus - C. multiflorus is a mid-sized, upright deciduous shrub that bears a profusion of white flowers in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Do not cut into old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cytisus multiflorus (White Spanish broom) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun. May become chlorotic on shallow, chalky soils. Does not like being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cytisus multiflorus (White Spanish broom)

Common pest name

Japanese long scale; Japanese maple scale; Long scale; Japanese; Pear white scale

Scientific pest name

Lopholeucaspis japonica

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Regulated only on Citrus at present; regulation on other hosts needs to be considered. Only likely to be a pest under glass in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Citysus multiflorus

Do You know where in the UK I might be able to buy white cytisus multiflorus seed ? I believe that most propogation is done through cuttings and am finding it almost impossible to find any supplier… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Cytisus multiflorus (White Spanish broom)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel