OK
In progress indicator

Cytisus striatus (Portuguese broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cytisus striatus

Other names

Portuguese broom, French broom , Spanish broom, Hairy-fruited broom, Striated broom

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Species

C. striatus - C. striatus is an upright, open, frost-hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with green stems bearing small, sparse leaves divided into one to three, dark grey-green leaflets. Pea-like, yellow flowers from late spring to late summer are followed by white-hairy seed pods.


Cytisus striatus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cytisus striatus (Portuguese broom) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates alkaline soil but will become chlorotic when planted in shallow chalk. Resents transplanting. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Drought tolerant once established, though may be drought deciduous in extreme conditions. Tolerates light frost. Considered a noxious, invasive species in many introduced areas. Banned from sale in the Western United States.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cytisus striatus

Other names

Portuguese broom, French broom , Spanish broom, Hairy-fruited broom, Striated broom

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Species

C. striatus - C. striatus is an upright, open, frost-hardy, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with green stems bearing small, sparse leaves divided into one to three, dark grey-green leaflets. Pea-like, yellow flowers from late spring to late summer are followed by white-hairy seed pods.

Native to

Morocco, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Open stems, Upright

Toxicity

All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cytisus striatus (Portuguese broom) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates alkaline soil but will become chlorotic when planted in shallow chalk. Resents transplanting. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Drought tolerant once established, though may be drought deciduous in extreme conditions. Tolerates light frost. Considered a noxious, invasive species in many introduced areas. Banned from sale in the Western United States.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel