OK
In progress indicator

Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette' (Broom 'La Coquette')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette'

Other names

Broom 'La Coquette', Cytisus x praecox 'La Coquette', Cytisus scoparius 'La Coquette'

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Variety or Cultivar

'La Coquette' _ 'La Coquette' is a bushy, deciduous shrub with slender, upright to arching, dark green stems bearing small, three-palmate, dark green leaves and clusters of pea-like, reddish-pink and yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Arching, Upright

Toxicity

All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.

Flower

Reddish pink, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette' (Broom 'La Coquette') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained, acid soil in sun. Tolerates lime but will become chloratic when planted in shallow chalk. Resents transplanting. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette'

Other names

Broom 'La Coquette', Cytisus x praecox 'La Coquette', Cytisus scoparius 'La Coquette'

Genus

Cytisus Cytisus

Variety or Cultivar

'La Coquette' _ 'La Coquette' is a bushy, deciduous shrub with slender, upright to arching, dark green stems bearing small, three-palmate, dark green leaves and clusters of pea-like, reddish-pink and yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Arching, Upright

Toxicity

All parts (including the seeds) may cause mild stomach upset if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 3. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette' (Broom 'La Coquette') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained, acid soil in sun. Tolerates lime but will become chloratic when planted in shallow chalk. Resents transplanting. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cytisus x boskoopii 'La Coquette' (Broom 'La Coquette')

Common pest name

Japanese long scale; Japanese maple scale; Long scale; Japanese; Pear white scale

Scientific pest name

Lopholeucaspis japonica

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Regulated only on Citrus at present; regulation on other hosts needs to be considered. Only likely to be a pest under glass in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel