OK
In progress indicator

Daboecia cantabrica f. blumii 'White Blum' (Irish heath 'White Blum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daboecia cantabrica f. blumii 'White Blum'

Other names

Irish heath 'White Blum', Cantabrian heath 'White Blum', St Dabeoc's heath 'White Blum'

Genus

Daboecia Daboecia

Variety or Cultivar

'White Blum' _ 'White Blum' is a compact, erect, evergreen shrub with small, leathery, elliptic to ovate, bright green leaves and erect racemes of urn-shaped, upward-facing, white flowers from summer into autumn.


Daboecia cantabrica f. blumii 'White Blum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daboecia cantabrica f. blumii 'White Blum' (Irish heath 'White Blum') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun. Performs best in acid soil but tolerates neutral conditions. Can be container-grown in ericaceous compost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daboecia cantabrica f. blumii 'White Blum'

Other names

Irish heath 'White Blum', Cantabrian heath 'White Blum', St Dabeoc's heath 'White Blum'

Genus

Daboecia Daboecia

Variety or Cultivar

'White Blum' _ 'White Blum' is a compact, erect, evergreen shrub with small, leathery, elliptic to ovate, bright green leaves and erect racemes of urn-shaped, upward-facing, white flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daboecia cantabrica f. blumii 'White Blum' (Irish heath 'White Blum') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun. Performs best in acid soil but tolerates neutral conditions. Can be container-grown in ericaceous compost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Flower Nursery (07/02/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Forest Edge Nurseries

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel