OK
In progress indicator

Daboecia cantabrica 'Waley's Red' (Irish heath 'Waley's Red' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daboecia cantabrica 'Waley's Red'

Other names

Irish heath 'Waley's Red' , St. Dabeoc's heath 'Waley's Red'

Genus

Daboecia Daboecia

Variety or Cultivar

'Waley's Red' _ 'Waley's Red' is a compact, spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub, sometimes deciduous in harsh winters, with small, ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, silver-hairy beneath, and erect racemes of urn-shaped, magenta flowers from early summer into autumn.


Daboecia cantabrica 'Waley's Red' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daboecia cantabrica 'Waley's Red' (Irish heath 'Waley's Red' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and neutral conditions. Alternatively, in areas with cold winters, grow in ericaceous compost and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daboecia cantabrica 'Waley's Red'

Other names

Irish heath 'Waley's Red' , St. Dabeoc's heath 'Waley's Red'

Genus

Daboecia Daboecia

Variety or Cultivar

'Waley's Red' _ 'Waley's Red' is a compact, spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub, sometimes deciduous in harsh winters, with small, ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, silver-hairy beneath, and erect racemes of urn-shaped, magenta flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daboecia cantabrica 'Waley's Red' (Irish heath 'Waley's Red' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and neutral conditions. Alternatively, in areas with cold winters, grow in ericaceous compost and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel