OK
In progress indicator

Dacrydium cupressinum (Rimu)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dacrydium cupressinum

Other names

Rimu, Red pine , New Zealand rimu pine, Red spruce, Huarangi

Genus

Dacrydium Dacrydium

Species

D. cupressinum - D. cupressinum is a borderline hardy, conical then rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with weeping branches bearing spirally arranged, scale-like, dark green leaves, linear when young, and, on female plants, erect cones, each containing a single, blue-black seed surrounded by a fleshy, orange-red seed coat.


Dacrydium cupressinum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Rounded, Conical

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20C in spring or in a cold frame in autumn. This species is dioecious. Both a male and female plant is required to produce seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dacrydium cupressinum (Rimu) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Not reliably hardy so needs a sheltered site. Requires high rainfall and high humidity. Plant in partial shade in drier areas. Best suited for a woodland setting. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright, filtered light & high humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dacrydium cupressinum

Other names

Rimu, Red pine , New Zealand rimu pine, Red spruce, Huarangi

Genus

Dacrydium Dacrydium

Species

D. cupressinum - D. cupressinum is a borderline hardy, conical then rounded, evergreen, coniferous tree with weeping branches bearing spirally arranged, scale-like, dark green leaves, linear when young, and, on female plants, erect cones, each containing a single, blue-black seed surrounded by a fleshy, orange-red seed coat.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Rounded, Conical


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20C in spring or in a cold frame in autumn. This species is dioecious. Both a male and female plant is required to produce seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dacrydium cupressinum (Rimu) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Not reliably hardy so needs a sheltered site. Requires high rainfall and high humidity. Plant in partial shade in drier areas. Best suited for a woodland setting. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright, filtered light & high humidity. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel