OK
In progress indicator

Dactylis glomerata (Cock's foot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dactylis glomerata

Other names

Cock's foot, Orchard grass, Cock's foot grass, Dew grass, Hard grass, Sticky grass, Cat grass, Ascherson's orchardgrass

Genus

Dactylis Dactylis

Species

D. glomerata - D. glomerata is a variable, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass with linear, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing one-sided panicles of dense, flattened clusters of pale green flower spikelets in summer.


Dactylis glomerata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Attractive to cats. If eaten sparingly, is reported to help cats with fur ball removal.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Considered invasive in some introduced countries. If grown for livestock or cats, cut back frequently to prevent coarse leaves.

Propagation

Chill seed prior to sowing. Ideal sowing temperature is 20-30C. May self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dactylis glomerata (Cock's foot) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates clay, drought, heat, and humid climates. Often grown as a hay grass and for pastures. Suitable for use as a ground cover and cover for birds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dactylis glomerata

Other names

Cock's foot, Orchard grass, Cock's foot grass, Dew grass, Hard grass, Sticky grass, Cat grass, Ascherson's orchardgrass

Genus

Dactylis Dactylis

Species

D. glomerata - D. glomerata is a variable, clump-forming, evergreen perennial grass with linear, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing one-sided panicles of dense, flattened clusters of pale green flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Attractive to cats. If eaten sparingly, is reported to help cats with fur ball removal.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Considered invasive in some introduced countries. If grown for livestock or cats, cut back frequently to prevent coarse leaves.

Propagation

Chill seed prior to sowing. Ideal sowing temperature is 20-30C. May self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dactylis glomerata (Cock's foot) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Easily tolerates clay, drought, heat, and humid climates. Often grown as a hay grass and for pastures. Suitable for use as a ground cover and cover for birds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel