OK
In progress indicator

Dactylorhiza foliosa (Madeira orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dactylorhiza foliosa

Other names

Madeira orchid, Spotted orchid, Richly-leaved dactylorhiza, Dactylorhiza maderensis, Orchis maderensis

Genus

Dactylorhiza Dactylorhiza

Species

D. foliosa - D. foliosa is a robust, deciduous, terrestrial orchid with fleshy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves, sometimes spotted brown or purple, and dense, upright racemes of bright pink to bright purple flowers in late spring and early summer.


Dactylorhiza foliosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-pink, Purple in Spring; Bright-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dactylorhiza foliosa (Madeira orchid) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Avoid waterlogged soil. In pots, grow in equal parts loam-based compost, grit and humus-rich compost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dactylorhiza foliosa

Other names

Madeira orchid, Spotted orchid, Richly-leaved dactylorhiza, Dactylorhiza maderensis, Orchis maderensis

Genus

Dactylorhiza Dactylorhiza

Species

D. foliosa - D. foliosa is a robust, deciduous, terrestrial orchid with fleshy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves, sometimes spotted brown or purple, and dense, upright racemes of bright pink to bright purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink, Purple in Spring; Bright-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dactylorhiza foliosa (Madeira orchid) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Avoid waterlogged soil. In pots, grow in equal parts loam-based compost, grit and humus-rich compost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel