OK
In progress indicator

Dactylorhiza x grandis (Hybrid marsh orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dactylorhiza x grandis

Other names

Hybrid marsh orchid, Dactylorhiza fuchsii x praetermissa

Genus

Dactylorhiza Dactylorhiza

Species

D. x grandis - D. x grandis is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with fleshy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves, sometimes spotted brown or purple, and, in late spring and early summer, dense, upright racemes of purple-pink flowers with darker markings.


Dactylorhiza x grandis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink, Veined in Spring; Veined, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divided every 3-4 years in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dactylorhiza x grandis (Hybrid marsh orchid) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Avoid waterlogged soil. In pots, grow in equal parts loam-based compost, grit and humus-rich compost.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dactylorhiza x grandis

Other names

Hybrid marsh orchid, Dactylorhiza fuchsii x praetermissa

Genus

Dactylorhiza Dactylorhiza

Species

D. x grandis - D. x grandis is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with fleshy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves, sometimes spotted brown or purple, and, in late spring and early summer, dense, upright racemes of purple-pink flowers with darker markings.

Native to

Europe, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Veined in Spring; Veined, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

General care

Propagation

Divided every 3-4 years in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dactylorhiza x grandis (Hybrid marsh orchid) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Avoid waterlogged soil. In pots, grow in equal parts loam-based compost, grit and humus-rich compost.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel