OK
In progress indicator

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera' (Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera'

Other names

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera', Decorative dahlia 'Belle of Barmera'

Genus

Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

'Belle of Barmera' _ 'Belle of Barmera' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with toothed, pinnate, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, strong, upright stems bearing large, double flowers in shades of coral, salmon, pink, and orange.


Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy

Flower

Orange, Coral-pink, Salmon, Pink in Summer; Pink, Orange, Coral-pink, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite Slugs , Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Powdery mildew , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn before lifting and storing tubers for winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera' (Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera'

Other names

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera', Decorative dahlia 'Belle of Barmera'

Genus

Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

'Belle of Barmera' _ 'Belle of Barmera' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with toothed, pinnate, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, strong, upright stems bearing large, double flowers in shades of coral, salmon, pink, and orange.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Orange, Coral-pink, Salmon, Pink in Summer; Pink, Orange, Coral-pink, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn before lifting and storing tubers for winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera' (Dahlia 'Belle of Barmera') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel