OK
In progress indicator

Dahlia 'Bishop of York' (Dahlia 'Bishop of York')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 3in
Max height
2ft
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dahlia 'Bishop of York'

Other names

Dahlia 'Bishop of York', Peony-flowered dahlia 'Bishop of York', Miscellaneous dahlia 'Bishop of York', Bronze-leaved dahlia 'Bishop of York'

Genus

Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bishop of York' _ 'Bishop of York' is a bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with toothed, pinnate, purple- to black-flushed, dark green leaves and single to semi-double, orange-flushed, yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Dahlia 'Bishop of York' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Flower

Flushed orange, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Flushed orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Flushed black in Spring; Flushed purple, Flushed black, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Flushed black, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Grey mould , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dahlia 'Bishop of York' (Dahlia 'Bishop of York') will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 2ft after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushy plants. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dahlia 'Bishop of York'

Other names

Dahlia 'Bishop of York', Peony-flowered dahlia 'Bishop of York', Miscellaneous dahlia 'Bishop of York', Bronze-leaved dahlia 'Bishop of York'

Genus

Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bishop of York' _ 'Bishop of York' is a bushy, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with toothed, pinnate, purple- to black-flushed, dark green leaves and single to semi-double, orange-flushed, yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Flushed orange, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Flushed orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Flushed black in Spring; Flushed purple, Flushed black, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Flushed black, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dahlia 'Bishop of York' (Dahlia 'Bishop of York') will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 2ft after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushy plants. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
douglas
My garden
My garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
David M Harvey
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
Hampton-in-GArden
Hampton-in-GArden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Blind Veterans Garden

By garden designers Andrew Fisher Tomlin and Dan Bowyer. Blind Veterans UK is the national charity for vision-impaired ex-Service men and women. They support anyone who has served in the UK Armed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel