OK
In progress indicator

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe' (Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe'

Other names

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe', Informal decorative dahila 'Bristol Stripe', Dinner plate dahlia 'Bristol Stripe', Dinnerplate dahlia 'Bristol Stripe'

Genus

Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bristol Stripe' _ 'Bristol Stripe' is a clump-forming, tuberous perennial with toothed, mid-green leaves and large, double, white and magenta striped flowers blooming from midsummer until autumn.


Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Flower

Magenta, White, Striped in Summer; White, Striped, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Grey mould , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe' (Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushy plants. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe'

Other names

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe', Informal decorative dahila 'Bristol Stripe', Dinner plate dahlia 'Bristol Stripe', Dinnerplate dahlia 'Bristol Stripe'

Genus

Dahlia Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bristol Stripe' _ 'Bristol Stripe' is a clump-forming, tuberous perennial with toothed, mid-green leaves and large, double, white and magenta striped flowers blooming from midsummer until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Magenta, White, Striped in Summer; White, Striped, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe' (Dahlia 'Bristol Stripe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushy plants. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel