OK
In progress indicator

Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie' (Purple prairie clover 'Stephanie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie'

Other names

Purple prairie clover 'Stephanie', Petalostemon purpureum 'Stephanie'

Genus

Dalea Dalea

Variety or Cultivar

'Stephanie' _ 'Stephanie' is a compact, bushy perennial bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with narrow, linear leaflets and upright stems supporting dense spikes of bright purple flowers in summer.


Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie' (Purple prairie clover 'Stephanie') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Performs best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May take 2-3 years to establish but once established it is drought tolerant and requires little maintenance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie'

Other names

Purple prairie clover 'Stephanie', Petalostemon purpureum 'Stephanie'

Genus

Dalea Dalea

Variety or Cultivar

'Stephanie' _ 'Stephanie' is a compact, bushy perennial bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with narrow, linear leaflets and upright stems supporting dense spikes of bright purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie' (Purple prairie clover 'Stephanie') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Performs best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May take 2-3 years to establish but once established it is drought tolerant and requires little maintenance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Dalea purpurea

where can I buy Dalea purpurea in the UK? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Dalea purpurea 'Stephanie' (Purple prairie clover 'Stephanie')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel