OK
In progress indicator

Danae racemosa (Alexandrian laurel)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Danae racemosa

Other names

Alexandrian laurel, Poet's laurel, Ruscus racemosus

Genus

Danae Danae

Species

D. racemosa - D. racemosa is a shrub-like evergreen perennial, with upright then arching branches of glossy, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and racemes of small, yellow-green flowers in summer followed by orange-red berries in autumn.


Danae racemosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Prune old or dead stems back to ground level in spring. After pruning apply a mulch of well-rotted garden compost. Once established can be clipped as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Danae racemosa (Alexandrian laurel) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade. Protect from sun and strong winds to avoid foliage scorch.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Danae racemosa

Other names

Alexandrian laurel, Poet's laurel, Ruscus racemosus

Genus

Danae Danae

Species

D. racemosa - D. racemosa is a shrub-like evergreen perennial, with upright then arching branches of glossy, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and racemes of small, yellow-green flowers in summer followed by orange-red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Prune old or dead stems back to ground level in spring. After pruning apply a mulch of well-rotted garden compost. Once established can be clipped as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Danae racemosa (Alexandrian laurel) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade. Protect from sun and strong winds to avoid foliage scorch.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Danae Racemosa (Alexandrian Laurel)

Has any one living north of Watford had any success with this shrub? I believe flower arrangers call it soft ruscus. We are hoping to grow it in the church garden to be used, eventually, for that… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Danae racemosa (Alexandrian laurel)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel