OK
In progress indicator

Daphne bholua 'Alba' (White Nepalese paper plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne bholua 'Alba'

Other names

White Nepalese paper plant, Nepalese paper plant 'Alba'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, in winter, clusters of pale pink buds opening to strongly fragrant, white flowers followed by spherical, purple-black fruit.


Daphne bholua 'Alba' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne bholua 'Alba' (White Nepalese paper plant) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Keep roots cool with mulch. Best to plant in spring. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Dislikes being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne bholua 'Alba'

Other names

White Nepalese paper plant, Nepalese paper plant 'Alba'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, bushy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, in winter, clusters of pale pink buds opening to strongly fragrant, white flowers followed by spherical, purple-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne bholua 'Alba' (White Nepalese paper plant) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Keep roots cool with mulch. Best to plant in spring. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Dislikes being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel