OK
In progress indicator

Daphne gemmata 'Royal Crown' (Jewelled daphne 'Royal Crown')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne gemmata 'Royal Crown'

Other names

Jewelled daphne 'Royal Crown', Wikstroemia gemmata 'Royal Crown'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Crown' _ 'Royal Crown' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, deciduous shrub with oblong to elliptic, bright green leaves and, from late spring into summer, clusters of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers followed by red fruit.


Daphne gemmata 'Royal Crown' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Grey mould , Virus Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Keep pruning to a minimum to avoid risk of die-back.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne gemmata 'Royal Crown' (Jewelled daphne 'Royal Crown') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Mulch to keep roots cool and protect from cold, drying winds. Does not tolerate root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne gemmata 'Royal Crown'

Other names

Jewelled daphne 'Royal Crown', Wikstroemia gemmata 'Royal Crown'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Crown' _ 'Royal Crown' is a compact, rounded to mound-forming, deciduous shrub with oblong to elliptic, bright green leaves and, from late spring into summer, clusters of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Keep pruning to a minimum to avoid risk of die-back.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne gemmata 'Royal Crown' (Jewelled daphne 'Royal Crown') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Mulch to keep roots cool and protect from cold, drying winds. Does not tolerate root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel