OK
In progress indicator

Daphne laureola subsp. philippi (Dwarf spurge laurel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne laureola subsp. philippi

Other names

Dwarf spurge laurel, Daphne laureola 'Philippi'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Species

D. laureola subsp. philippi - D. laureola subsp. philippi is a semi-prostrate, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of lightly fragrant, yellow-green to pale green flowers from late winter into spring.


Daphne laureola subsp. philippi is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Prostrate

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Grey mould , Virus Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Keep pruning to a minimum to avoid risk of die-back.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne laureola subsp. philippi (Dwarf spurge laurel) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Mulch to keep roots cool. Tolerates deep shade. Does not tolerate root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne laureola subsp. philippi

Other names

Dwarf spurge laurel, Daphne laureola 'Philippi'

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Species

D. laureola subsp. philippi - D. laureola subsp. philippi is a semi-prostrate, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of lightly fragrant, yellow-green to pale green flowers from late winter into spring.

Native to

Pyrenees

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Prostrate

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Keep pruning to a minimum to avoid risk of die-back.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne laureola subsp. philippi (Dwarf spurge laurel) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Mulch to keep roots cool. Tolerates deep shade. Does not tolerate root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsty Palman

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel