OK
In progress indicator

Daphne mezereum f. alba (White mezeron)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne mezereum f. alba

Other names

White daphne, Daphne mezereum 'Alba', White mezeron, White paradise plant, White February daphne

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, pale green to grey-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late winter and early spring followed by spherical, fleshy, yellow fruit.


Daphne mezereum f. alba is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne mezereum f. alba (White mezeron) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to keep roots cool. Does not tolerate root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne mezereum f. alba

Other names

White daphne, Daphne mezereum 'Alba', White mezeron, White paradise plant, White February daphne

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, pale green to grey-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late winter and early spring followed by spherical, fleshy, yellow fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Prune minimally.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne mezereum f. alba (White mezeron) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to keep roots cool. Does not tolerate root disturbance.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel