OK
In progress indicator

Daphne odora (Japan daphne)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Daphne odora

Other names

Japan daphne, Winter daphne, Daphne japonica, Fragrant daphne

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Species

D. odora - D. odora is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, from winter to early spring, clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.


Daphne odora is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Daphne odora (Japan daphne) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Dislikes being transplanted. A relatively short-lived plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Daphne odora

Other names

Japan daphne, Winter daphne, Daphne japonica, Fragrant daphne

Genus

Daphne Daphne

Species

D. odora - D. odora is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with glossy, oval to lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, from winter to early spring, clusters of strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers followed by spherical, red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Compact

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Prune minimally since this plant is prone to die-back.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Daphne odora (Japan daphne) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Planted in groups, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from winds. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Dislikes being transplanted. A relatively short-lived plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel